Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

Arizona Ballroom/Starr PassArizona Ballroom 12/Starr PassArizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Arizona Foyer Desk/Starr PassExecutive Boardroom 1/Starr PassExecutive Boardroom 2/Starr Pass
Hospitality Suite/Starr PassSan Ignacio/Starr PassSan Luis 1/Starr Pass
San Luis 2/Starr PassSan Pedro 1/Starr PassSan Pedro 2/Starr Pass
San Xavier/Starr PassSan Xavier Foyer/Starr PassSignature Grille/Starr Pass
Starr Circle/Starr PassThe Playground/Off SiteTucson A/Starr Pass
Tucson B/Starr PassTucson C/Starr PassTucson D/Starr Pass
Tucson E/Starr PassTucson F/Starr PassTucson G/Starr Pass
Tucson H/Starr PassTucson I/Starr PassTucson J/Starr Pass

Sessions for Room: Tucson C/Starr Pass

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 28th

Sunday, July 28th
8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session W06: Workshop: Using Digitized Herbarium Data in Research:  Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Presiding: Pamela Soltis, Florida Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W06001July 28th 8:00 amUsing Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopSoltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Folk, Ryan.digitized herbarium data
iDigBio
ecological niche modelling
georeferencing
phylogenetic diversity
spatial phylogenetics

Monday, July 29th

Monday, July 29th
8:00 am to 11:45 am · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session EO1: Contributed Papers: Education and Outreach I
Presiding: Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 8:00 amIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach
EO1002July 29th 8:15 amMentoring Native American Students for Future Science and Agriculture Workforce through FAST-REEU
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PaperNepal, Madhav; Bott-Knutson, Rebecca; Mathew, Febina; Janaswamy, Srinivas; White, P. Troy.Undergraduate mentoring 
Research experiences
Mentoring minority students
Native American Students 
Trbal Colleges
EO1003July 29th 8:30 amTeaching Plant Systematics to a class including both visually impaired and sighted students: experiences and recommendations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PaperBeck, James; Castor, Jay.visual impairment
blindness
accessibility
botany education
EO1004July 29th 8:45 amUsing High-Impact Practices to Broaden STEM Student Access and Success
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PaperUno, Gordon.High-Impact Practices
STEM Education
Equity Instruction
EO1005July 29th 9:00 amOrganizing an international multi-lingual scientific conference in a small country, lessons learned
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PaperFreire-Fierro, Alina; Guerrero, Mario; Jaramillo, Edison; Picón, Gabriel; Valdebenito, Hugo; Palacios-Ríos, Mónica; Melo, Maria Margarida da Rocha Fiuza de.Botany
congress
convention
Latin America
EO1006July 29th 9:15 amCo’s Digital Flora of the Philippines: citizen science and volunteerism driving the documentation of Philippine plant diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PaperBarcelona, Julie Fenete; Nickrent, Daniel; Pelser, Pieter.outreach
vascular plants
ferns
Lycophytes
Angiosperms
plant checklist
gymnosperms
EO1007July 29th 9:30 amThe Potential of Natural History Collections in Educating the 21stCentury Scientist and Citizen
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PaperMONFILS, ANNA K; Phillips, Molly; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Linton, Debra; Donovan, Sam.biodiversity
digitized herbarium data
data science
education
Data in the Classroom
Inclusion
July 29th 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach
EO1009July 29th 10:15 amThe ONE TREE, ONE PLANET Cell Phone App, Connecting Art and Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PaperSoltis, Douglas; Gitzendanner, Matt; Guralnick, Robert; Mestaoui, Naziha; Rosindell, James; Soltis, Pamela; Wong, Yang.art
projection art
cell phone app
biodiversity
outreach
EO1010July 29th 10:30 amOh no, my research has gone viral!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PaperMetzgar, Jordan; Hockman, Cassandra.science communication
science outreach
EO1011July 29th 10:45 amBringing the Outside Inside: Creating and Using Virtual Learning Spaces for Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PaperKrakos, Kyra.virtual reality
education
teaching modules
EO1012July 29th 11:00 amCross-pollination: Art & Sex through the Lens of Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PaperMartine, Christopher; Kell, Anna.education
teaching
PUI
reproductive biology
botanical art
sciart
interdisciplinarity 
team teaching
STEAM
human diversity
EO1013July 29th 11:15 amDigital leaf morphology in the classroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PaperKlein, Laura.morphology
geometric morphometrics
digital imaging
Research experiences
undergraduate mentoring
EO1014July 29th 11:30 amPieces, Patterns, and Processes: Botany and the Field Naturalist Approach to Reading the Landscape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PaperParis, Catherine; Thompson, Elizabeth.botany education
field botany
conservation science
UVM Field Naturalist Program
Monday, July 29th
11:45 am to 1:30 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session M19: Meeting: BSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon
Presiding: Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 11:45 amBSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach
Monday, July 29th
1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session SS1: Special Sessions: The Future of Botany: Educating for a Diverse and Inclusive Community in Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SS1001July 29th 1:30 pmThe Future of Botany: Educating for a Diverse and Inclusive Community in Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Educating for a Diverse and Inclusive Community in BotanySpecsessPoston, Muriel; SAKAI, ANN K; MONFILS, ANNA K.broadening participation
human diversity
education
teaching
educational interventions
SS1002July 29th 1:45 pmIncreasing Diversity in STEM: Bridging Practice and Scholarship
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Educating for a Diverse and Inclusive Community in BotanySpecsessDePass, Anthony; Outlaw, Shanta; Chubin, Daryl.broadening participaton
educational interventions
Stem
SS1003July 29th 2:15 pmThe Role of Tribal Colleges in Promoting a Diverse and Inclusive Community in Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Educating for a Diverse and Inclusive Community in BotanySpecsessNewberry, Teresa.diversity
traditional ecological knowledge
Indigenous
education
July 29th 2:45 pmDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Educating for a Diverse and Inclusive Community in Botany
July 29th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Educating for a Diverse and Inclusive Community in Botany
SS1006July 29th 3:45 pmThe Ecological Fallacy and Why Botanists Still need to Understand Student Demographics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Educating for a Diverse and Inclusive Community in BotanySpecsessGaughan, Monica.diversity
science education
teaching
SS1007July 29th 4:15 pmEngaging A Diverse Biodiversity Workforce Through Natural History Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Educating for a Diverse and Inclusive Community in BotanySpecsessSoltis, Pamela.natural history collections
herbaria
under-represented groups
July 29th 4:45 pmDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Educating for a Diverse and Inclusive Community in Botany

Tuesday, July 30th

Tuesday, July 30th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session COOL1: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks
Presiding: Daniel Spalink, Texas A&M University; Jun Wen, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOL1001July 30th 8:00 amSpeak to me beardtongue: Phylogenetic analysis of the six Penstemon subgenera using whole chloroplast genome sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperStettler, Jason.Penstemon
beardtongue
maximum likelihood
plastome
chloroplast genome
Phylogenetics
Lamiales
COOL1002July 30th 8:15 amThe ginger lilies of the Indomalayan realm: a complex case of recent divergence and reticulate evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperASHOKAN, AJITH; SALONY, SUSNATA; SARYAN, PREETI; GOWDA, VINITA.Hedychium
Indomalayan realm
phylogeny
Zingiberaceae
COOL1003July 30th 8:30 amPhylogeography and Propagule Bacterial Diversity Across the Florida Range of Red Mangroves (Rhizophora mangle; Rhizophoraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperScherer, Brendan; Mast, Austin.phylogeography
RADseq
mangrove
endophytes
16S
bacteria
COOL1004July 30th 8:45 amResolving the Phylogeny of the Genus Glossopetalon (Crossosomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperAllen, Maya; Ayers, Tina.Crossosomataceae
systematics
Glossopetalon
ddRAD
RADseq
COOL1005July 30th 9:00 amBiogeography of Vochysiaceae: a phylogenomic approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperGoncalves, Deise; Ortiz, Edgardo; Shimizu, Gustavo; Jansen, Robert; Jansen, Robert; Simpson, Beryl.Neotropical
Afrotropical
disjunction
vicariance
dispersal
West Gondwana
COOL1006July 30th 9:15 amComparing effects of niche conservatism and niche evolution in Citharexylum (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperFrost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard.Citharexylum
Verbenaceae
neotropics
biogeography
Niche Conservatism
niche evolution
diversification
July 30th 9:30 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics
COOL1008July 30th 10:15 amA history of Vines in the Andes, is Passiflora alnifolia one or 15 species?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperacha, serena; Edwards, Christine; MacDougal, John.2b-RAD seq
Passiflora
Decaloba
Andes
COOL1009July 30th 10:30 amAround the world in 30 million years: Phylogeny and biogeography of Tecomeae (Bignoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperRagsac, Audrey; Fabre, Paige; Sarkinen, Tiina; Olmstead, Richard.Tecomeae
Bignoniaceae
phylogeny
biogeography
systematics
COOL1010July 30th 10:45 amPhylogenomics of a prickly history: new insights into the evolution of Opuntia (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperKhler, Matias; Font, Fabin; Oakley, Luis J.; Chies, Tatiana; Majure, Lucas.molecular phylogenetics
plastome
systematics
cacti
prickly pear
polyploidy
hibridization
biogeography
COOL1011July 30th 11:00 amA RADseq Phylogeny of Barleria (Acanthaceae) Resolves Fine-Scale Relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperComito, Robert; Darbyshire, Iain; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda.Barleria
systematics
Acanthaceae
RADseq
ddRAdseq
Phylogenetics
Lamiales
COOL1012July 30th 11:15 amHistorical biogeography of the rock daisies (tribe Perityleae; Asteraceae) in the sky island archipelagos of the southwest U.S. and northern Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperLichter Marck, Isaac H; Baldwin, Bruce.aridification
Asteraceae
biogeography
dispersal
Edaphic evolution
Compositae
deserts
islands
paleoclimate
Perityleae
phylogenomics
rock daisies
Sky islands
COOL1013July 30th 11:30 amFull plastome phylogenetics of Hechtia (Bromeliaceae, Hechtioideae): Insights into phylogenetics and plastome evolution in a non-model organism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperSiekkinen, Andy.Phylogenetics
Plastome evolution
Bromeliaceae
Tuesday, July 30th
1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session PAL3: Contributed Papers: Paleobotany III: Mesozoic Paleobotany
Presiding: Ruth Stockey, Oregon State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PAL3001July 30th 1:30 pmAn Aptian angiosperm leaf mistaken for a cycad reveals an unexpected extinct line in the Early Cretaceous radiation of angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperCoiro, Mario; Doyle, James; Upchurch, Garland; Martinez, Leandro.Angiosperms
Cretaceous
Argentina
Leaf evolution
Leaf anatomy
phylogeny
PAL3002July 30th 1:45 pmEvidence on vegetative and inflorescence morphology of Chloranthaceae from the Early Cretaceous (middle-late Albian) of Spain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperSender, Luis Miguel; Doyle, James; Endress, Peter; Diez, José Bienvenido; Villanueva, Uxue.Angiosperms
Cretaceous
Spain
Leaf evolution
Inflorescence
phylogeny
systematics
PAL3003July 30th 2:00 pmNew details on the diversity of a Late Cretaceous flora from Hornby Island, British Columbia, Canada.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperJud, Nathan; Rothwell, Gar; Stockey, Ruth; Beard, Graham.anatomy
Platanaceae
fossil wood
Campanian
PAL3004July 30th 2:15 pmAssignment of the Paraphyllanthoxylon-like wood from the Forest of Giants, McRae Formation of Late Cretaceous South-Central New Mexico, to a new fossil genus within Kirkiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperParrott, Joan.
PAL3005July 30th 2:30 pmPlacement of fossil flowers using angiosperm-wide phylogenetic analyses: proof of concept and challenges along the way forward
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperSchoenenberger, Juerg; von Balthazar, Maria; Lpez Martnez, Andrea; Albert, Béatrice; Prieu, Charlotte; Magallon, Susana; Sauquet, Herv.Angiosperms
floral structure
fossil flowers
eFLOWER
phylogenetic analysis
PAL3006July 30th 2:45 pmFossil tip-dating in the dogwood order, Cornales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperAtkinson, Brian.fruits
fossils
Cretaceous
total evidence phylogeny
Tip-dating
PAL3007July 30th 3:00 pm
Canceled
Fossil record of Rosales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperStull, Gregory; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Yi, Tingshuang.Rosales
Rosaceae
Rhamnaceae
Ulmaceae
Cannibaceae
Cretaceous
Paleogene
Moraceae
Urticaceae
Tuesday, July 30th
3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session PAL4: Contributed Papers: Paleobotany IV: Paleogene Paleobotany
Presiding: William Crepet, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PAL4001July 30th 3:45 pmA late Paleocene fruit and seed flora from the Fort Union Formation, Sand Draw, Wyoming, investigated by reflected light and x-ray tomography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperTiffney, Bruce; Manchester, Steven.Paleocene
fruits and seeds
PAL4002July 30th 4:00 pmNew floristic components of the Early Eocene La Meseta Formation, Seymour (Marambio) Island, Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperGandolfo, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria.Paleoflora
Seymour (Marambio) Island
Early Eocene
Antarctica
PAL4003July 30th 4:15 pmA Tiffneycarpa-like fruit from the Eocene Appian Way Locality of Vancouver Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperStockey, Ruth; Mindell, Randal; Beard, Graham.Eocene
Tiffneycarpa
Meliaceae
Melicarya
fruits
permineralized
PAL4004July 30th 4:30 pmTough nuts to crack: Fruits of Juglans from the Eocene and Miocene of Arctic Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperManchester, Steven; Basinger, James; Liu, Christopher Yusheng.walnut
Eocene
Miocene
Axel Heiburg
Banks Island
PAL4005July 30th 4:45 pmEarly Oligocene Burretiodendron Rehd. from the Maoming Basin of Guangdong, South China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperxu, shenglan; Kodrul, Tatiana; Liu, Xiaoyan; Jin, Jianhua.Burretiodendron
early Oligocene
Maoming Basin
South China
limestone forest
PAL4006July 30th 5:00 pmMummified Magnoliaceae woods from the upper Oligocene of South China, with biogeography, paleoecology and wood trait evolution implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperHuang, Luliang; Jin, Jianhua; Quan, Cheng; Oskolski, Alexei.evolution
late Oligocene
Magnoliaceae
mummified wood
palaeoecology
South China
PAL4007July 30th 5:15 pmMummified fruits of Fagaceae from the Oligocene of Guangxi, South China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPaperLiu, Xiaoyan; Quan, Cheng; Jin, Jianhua.Guangxi
Nanning Basin
oligocene
Fagaceae
Mummified fruits

Copyright © 2000-2019, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved