Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Date/Time Browser

Click on the session time you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 26th, 2019

Morning6:00
Afternoon6:00

Sessions for Saturday, July 27th, 2019

Morning6:007:0010:00
Afternoon3:005:00
Evening6:30

Sessions for Sunday, July 28th, 2019

Morning6:007:008:008:3010:0011:00
Afternoon12:001:002:303:003:155:005:30
Evening6:157:308:00

Sessions for Monday, July 29th, 2019

Morning6:007:008:008:158:308:459:009:159:309:4510:0010:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:45
Afternoon12:001:301:452:002:152:302:453:003:153:454:004:154:304:455:005:155:30
Evening6:307:007:309:00

Sessions for Tuesday, July 30th, 2019

Morning6:007:008:008:158:308:459:009:159:309:4510:0010:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:45
Afternoon12:001:301:452:002:152:302:453:003:153:454:004:154:304:455:005:155:306:00
Evening6:307:30

Sessions for Wednesday, July 31st, 2019

Morning6:007:008:008:158:308:459:009:159:309:4510:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:45
Afternoon12:001:301:452:002:152:302:453:003:153:454:004:154:304:455:005:155:306:00
Evening7:007:30

Sessions for Thursday, August 1st, 2019

Morning6:007:308:00

Presentations for 8:30, Tuesday, July 30th, 2019

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionLocationTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
AM1001San Ignacio/Starr PassBizonoplasts, unique giant chloroplasts of the ancient vascular plant Selaginella: occurrence, variation and adaptive significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPaperLiu, Jian-Wei; Li, Shau-Fu; Wu, Yeh-Hua; Wu, Chin-Ting; Valdespino, Iván A.; Chang, Ho-Ming; Kao, Mei-Fang; Chesson, Clive; Das, Sauren; Oppenheimer, Hank; Bakutis, Ane; Saenger, Peter; Salazar Allen, Noris; Yong, Jean W. H.; Adjie, Bayu; Kiew, Ruth; Nadkarni, Nalini; Ku, Maurice S. B.; Huang, Chun-Lin; Chesson, Peter; Sheue, Chiou-Rong.Plant Structure-Function
BRY1001Tucson G/Starr PassMoss species harbor diverse communities of bacterial lineages in a rapidly changing Alaskan ecosystem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryology and LichenologyPaperRanathunge, Chathurani; Holland-Moritz, Hannah; Stuart, Julia; Lewis, Lily R; Miller, Samantha; Mack, Michelle C.; McDaniel, Stuart; Fierer, Noah.bryophytes
moss
Microbiome
nitrogen fixation
CG1001Tucson I/Starr PassSpecies level variation in Conserved Non-coding Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperYocca, Alan; Lu, Zefu; Schmitz, Bob; Edger, Patrick.comparative genomics
evolution
Epigenetics
CNS
Genome Evolution
Pangenomics
CO05002Tucson H/Starr PassManaging a large-scale digitization project: trials and tribulations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Celebrating 15 years of SERNEC: Where we've been, where we are, & where we are goingColloquiumDenslow, Michael; Brown, Herrick; Murrell, Zack.herbarium
biodiversity informatics
CO06003Tucson D/Starr PassPhylogeny, polyploidy, and the potential for reticulate evolution in Rhododendron’s ‘Hardy Mountaineers’
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ericaceae: Systematics, Ecology and EvolutionColloquiumFuller, Ryan; Hipp, Andrew; Ree, Richard.target enrichment
polyploidy
reticulate evolution
phylogenomics
rhododendron
CO07Tucson J/Starr PassTime to dig: the importance of underground organs in plant evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Time to dig: the importance of underground storage organs in plant evolutionColloquiumHoward, Cody Coyotee.geophytes
underground storage organs
bulb
corm
tuber
rhizome
CO07001Tucson J/Starr PassBelowground plant organs and why we should not keep ignoring them
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Time to dig: the importance of underground storage organs in plant evolutionColloquiumKlimesova, Jitka.belowground traits
storage organs
clonal growth organs
bud bearing organs
plant architecture
roots
rhizomes
bulbs
tubers
COOL1003Tucson C/Starr PassPhylogeography and Propagule Bacterial Diversity Across the Florida Range of Red Mangroves (Rhizophora mangle; Rhizophoraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperScherer, Brendan; Mast, Austin.phylogeography
RADseq
mangrove
endophytes
16S
bacteria
ECO2002Tucson A/Starr PassNative cottonwoods confront resource allocation tradeoffs in the face of invasive tamarisk and climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPaperHull, Julia; Hultine, Kevin; Gehring, Catherine.climate change
invasive plants
resource use strategies
ETH1003San Luis 2/Starr PassEtymology of Folk Nomenclatures for Sphenostysis stenocarpa (Hoechst ex A. Rich) Harms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EthnobotanyPaperNnamani, Catherine V; Atkinson, Christopher J.; Nwite, Joel E..Etymological
traditional knowledge
classification
custodians
Sphenostysis stenocarpa
MACRO1003Tucson B/Starr PassA systematic review of secondary pollen presentation in angiosperms: shared morphological traits and pollination systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperBenitez-Villaseñor, Adriana; Magallon, Susana; Marten, Silvana.Secondary pollen presentation
Pollination systems
flower morphology

Copyright © 2000-2019, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved