Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

The Virtual Conference is located at https://botany2021.pathable.co/.

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Mycological Society of America (MSA)
Northeast Section
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: All Programs

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 18th

Sunday, July 18th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W01: Workshop: Navigating the submission and peer review process
Presiding: Michelle Gaynor, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W01001July 18th 9:00 amVirtual/VirtualNavigating the submission and peer review process
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGaynor, Michelle.
Sunday, July 18th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W02: Workshop: Developing CRISPR systems in non-genetic plant models: from plasmid design to transgenic plant
Presiding: Shengchen Shan, Florida Museum Of Natural History; Douglas Soltis, University of Florida; Pamela S. Soltis, University Of Florida; Bing Yang, University of Missouri; W. Brad Barbazuk,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W02001July 18th 9:00 amVirtual/VirtualDeveloping CRISPR systems in non-genetic plant models: from plasmid design to transgenic plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopShan, Shengchen; Yang, Bing; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Barbazuk, W. Brad.
Sunday, July 18th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W03: Workshop: Using deep learning with digitized herbarium specimen image data
Presiding: Richard Hodel, National Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W03001July 18th 9:00 amVirtual/VirtualUsing deep learning with digitized herbarium specimen image data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopHodel, Richard.
Sunday, July 18th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W04: Workshop: Using Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W04001July 18th 9:00 amVirtual/VirtualUsing Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSoltis, Pamela.
Sunday, July 18th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W05: Workshop: de novo genome assembly and annotation with an emphasis on phylogenetic and population genetic studies
Presiding: Jacob Landis, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W05001July 18th 9:00 amVirtual/Virtualde novo genome assembly and annotation with an emphasis on phylogenetic and population genetic studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopLandis, Jacob.
Sunday, July 18th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W06: Workshop: Introduction to High-Throughput Sequencing: Techniques, Applications, and Analysis
Presiding: Brittany Sutherland, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W06001July 18th 9:00 amVirtual/VirtualIntroduction to High-Throughput Sequencing: Techniques, Applications, and Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSutherland, Brittany.
Sunday, July 18th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W07: Workshop: Morphology and Classification of Compositae: from Cassini to NGS and back again
Presiding: Christoph Oberprieler, University of Regensburg; Bruce Baldwin, University Of California; Mauricio Bonifacino, Universidad de la Rep├║blica; Gustavo Heiden, Embrapa Clima Temperado; Nicola Bergh, ; Liliana Katinas, Museo de La Plata; Benoit Loeuille, Federal University of Pernambuco; Marcelo Monge Egea, Universidade Estadual de Campinas; Gisela Sancho, Museo de La Plata; Edward Schilling, University Of Tennessee; Alfonso Susanna,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W07001July 18th 9:00 amVirtual/VirtualMorphology and Classification of Compositae: from Cassini to NGS and back again
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBonifacino, Mauricio; Heiden, Gustavo; Baldwin, Bruce; Bergh, Nicola; Katinas, Liliana; Loeuille, Benoit; Egea, Marcelo Monge; Oberprieler, Christoph; Sancho, Gisela; Schilling, Edward; Susanna, Alfonso.
Sunday, July 18th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W08: Workshop: Deep Learning-Based Object Detection for Plant Scientists
Presiding: Christoph Oberprieler, University of Regensburg
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W08001July 18th 10:00 amVirtual/VirtualDeep Learning-Based Object Detection for Plant Scientists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopOberprieler, Christoph.
Sunday, July 18th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W09: Workshop: Creating A Platform For Connecting Research Across Plant Families
Presiding: Chelsea Pretz, University Of Colorado-Boulder
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W09001July 18th 10:00 amVirtual/VirtualCreating A Platform For Connecting Research Across Plant Families
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopPretz, Chelsea.
Sunday, July 18th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W11: Workshop: A Digital Flora of North America for a Digital Age: An Interactive Session with the Flora of North America
Presiding: Jocelyn Pender, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Beatriz Lujan-Toro, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Joel Sachs, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W11001July 18th 10:00 amVirtual/VirtualA Digital Flora of North America for a Digital Age: An Interactive Session with the Flora of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopPender, Jocelyn; Lujan-Toro, Beatriz; Sachs, Joel.
Sunday, July 18th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W12: Workshop: Data Collection to Analysis: Landscape Genomics with CartograPlant and WildType
Presiding: Irene Cobo-Simon, University Of Connecticut EEB Dept.; Jill Wegrzyn, University Of Connecticut EEB Dept.; Abdullah Almsaeed, University of Tennessee; Margaret Staton, University of Tennessee; Risharde Ramnath, University Of Connecticut EEB Dept.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W12001July 18th 10:00 amVirtual/VirtualData Collection to Analysis: Landscape Genomics with CartograPlant and WildType
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopCobo-Simon, Irene; Wegrzyn, Jill; Almsaeed, Abdullah; Staton, Margaret; Ramnath, Risharde.
Sunday, July 18th, 12:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W10: Workshop: Finding consensus through policy: navigating polarizing issues to respond to MSA membership concerns
Presiding: Matthew Kasson, West Virginia Univesity; Brian Lovett, West Virginia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W10001July 18th 12:00 pmVirtual/VirtualFinding consensus through policy: navigating polarizing issues to respond to MSA membership concerns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKasson, Matthew; Lovett, Brian.
Sunday, July 18th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W13: Workshop: Tips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Presiding: Anna Monfils, Central Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W13001July 18th 1:00 pmVirtual/VirtualTips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMonfils, Anna.
Sunday, July 18th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W14: Workshop: Assessing sequence coverage and inverted repeat annotations among complete plastid genomes
Presiding: Michael Gruenstaeudl, Freie Universitaet Berlin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W14001July 18th 1:00 pmVirtual/VirtualAssessing sequence coverage and inverted repeat annotations among complete plastid genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGruenstaeudl, Michael.
Sunday, July 18th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · /
Session W15: Workshop: Challenges and successes of research at primarily undergraduate institutions: Jumping starting your 2021-2022 research program
Presiding: Jennifer Ison, The College Of Wooster
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W15001July 18th 1:00 pm/Challenges and successes of research at primarily undergraduate institutions: Jump starting your 2021-2022 research program
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopIson, Jennifer.
Sunday, July 18th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W16: Workshop: Herbariomics-based biodiversity research: from specimen to phylogeny
Presiding: Liming Cai, Harvard University Herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W16001July 18th 1:00 pmVirtual/VirtualHerbariomics-based biodiversity research: from specimen to phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopCai, Liming.
Sunday, July 18th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W17: Workshop: Processing raw Illumina DNA data into alignments for phylogenetic analyses
Presiding: Tobias Andermann, University of Gothenburg
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W17001July 18th 1:00 pmVirtual/VirtualProcessing raw Illumina DNA data into alignments for phylogenetic analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopAndermann, Tobias.

Copyright © 2000-2021, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved

aws4