Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: Systematics

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 28th

Sunday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 2:00 pm · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session M04: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:30 amTucson I/Starr PassASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 29th

Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Tucson H/Starr Pass
Session SYS1: Contributed Papers: Systematics I: Land plants, Gymnosperms to Rosids part 1
Presiding: Anthony Melton, Florida Museum of Natural History; Lynn Clark, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS1002July 29th 1:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassUsing phylogeny, genetics, ecology, conservation status and horticultural value to evaluate living collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWorcester, Lindsey; Hipp, Andrew; Hoban, Sean; Lobdell, Matt; Rollinson, Christy; Westwood, Murphy.phylogeny
genetics
ecology
Conservation of biodiversity 
horticultural value
Living Collections
Tilia
Malus
Quercus
Ulmus
phylogenomics
SYS1003July 29th 2:00 pmTucson H/Starr Passplastome phylogenomic analysis of thuja ((Cupressaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdelalu, Kole Fredrick; Wang, Hengchang.thuja
plastome
phylogenomics
SYS1004July 29th 2:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassReviving a century-old palm (Washingtonia) mystery using the power of Genotyping by Sequencing (GBS)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVillanueva-Almanza, Lorena; Landis, Jacob; Ezcurra, Exequiel; Koenig, Daniel.Arecaceae
Baja California
Washingtonia
genetic structure
species delimitation
taxonomy
SYS1005July 29th 2:30 pmTucson H/Starr PassPhylogeny of Carex sect. Phleoideae (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChung, Kyong-Sook.Cyperaceae
sect. Phleoideae
Carex
SYS1006July 29th 2:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassPhylogeny of Rhynchospora section Plumosae (Cyperaceae) based on morphologic and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaczi, Robert; Oommen, Ansel; Roberts, Mari; Dorey, Jenna; Calie, Patrick; Knapp, Wesley; Hardy, Sarah; Plunkett, Gregory.Rhynchospora
Rhynchospora section Plumosae
phylogeny
beaksedge
conservation
nutrient-poor
Cyperaceae
SYS1007July 29th 3:00 pmTucson H/Starr PassThe use of transposable elements as fingerprint tools to resolve the hybrid origin of the bamboo lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChalopin, Domitille; Clark, Lynn; Wysocki, William; Duvall, Mel; Bennetzen, Jeffrey.Bambusoideae
bamboo evolution
transposable elements
ancient hybridization
allopolyploidy
July 29th 3:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS1009July 29th 3:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassBiogeography and classification of sedges (Carex, Cyperaceae) based on a global phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJiménez-Mejías, Pedro; Martin-Bravo, Santiago; Villaverde, Tamara; Escudero Lirio, Antonio Marcial; Roalson, Eric; Hipp, Andrew; Global Carex Group, The.Carex
phylogeny
classification
DiversificationDiversification
Cyperaceae
SYS1010July 29th 4:00 pmTucson H/Starr PassPhylogenetics and species delimitation in riverweeds (Podostemaceae): Evolutionary processes across and within rivers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBedoya, Ana Maria; Olmstead, Richard.Podostemaceae
Phylogenetics
species delimitation
SYS1011July 29th 4:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassThe untouchables: taxonomy and phylogenetics of Cnidoscolus (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMaya Lastra, Carlos Alonso; Steinmann, Victor.Crotonoideae
sectional taxonomy
ITS
psbA-trnH
trnL-trnF
SYS1012July 29th 4:30 pmTucson H/Starr PassBiome shifts during the Late Miocene cooling period contributed to increased diversification rates in Euphorbiaceae vines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCardinal-McTeague, Warren; Wurdack, Kenneth; Gillespie, Lynn.Euphorbiaceae
Acalyphoideae
Plukenetieae
twining habit
stinging hairs
pseudanthia
biome shifts
diversification
SYS1013July 29th 4:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassIntegrative taxonomy: Investigating species boundaries in Malagasy Psorospermum using morphometrics and molecular phylogenetic methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRanarivelo, Heritiana.Psorospermum
species delimitation
morphometrics
Gaussian mixture models
Madagascar
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSystematics and evolutionary significance of the pod morphological and anatomical characters with special reference to the fruit dehiscence mechanism and ancestral state reconstruction reveals evolutionary trends in genus Crotalaria L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsRATHER, SHABIR AHMAD; CHUN, SU; ZHAO-YANG, CHANG.Crotalaria
Pod morphology
anatomy
Dehiscence
evolution
PSY002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenetic placement of Abarema s.s. (Caesalpinioideae, mimosoid clade)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGuerra, Ethiéne; Soares, Marcos Vinicius Batista; Morim, Marli Pires; Iganci, Joao.Inga Alliance
matK
ETS
Abarema Alliance
Tribe Ingeae
PSY003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUnfolding Potential New Taxa of Paperflowers (Psilostrophe) on Gypsum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsAdler, Ava; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael.gypsum
Mexico
New Mexico
Texas
Coahuila
Asteraceae
phylogeny
PSY004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDiversification Over Time: Constructing a Molecular Phylogeny of the Four O’Clock Tribe (Nyctaginaceae tribe Nyctagineae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHumphreys, Emily; Edwards, Caroline; Last, Noah; Olivieri, Julia; Brunner, Anna; Mikenas, Jessica; Henzler-Lhasawa, Chamden; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Hernandez Ledezma, Patricia; Nosratinia, Sonia; LoPresti, Eric; Weber, Marjorie; Thulin, Mats; Perersen, Gitte; Friis, Ib; Moore, Michael.Nyctaginaceae
gypsum
Mirabilis
Commicarpus 
Boerhavia 
Acleisanthes
Abronia
phylogeny
PSY005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMorphological and Molecular characterization of Curcuma longa (Zingiberaceae) from Ilorin/FRIN, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsTiamiyu, Bashir Bolaji; Lateef, Azeez Adebola; Mustapha, O.T.; Abdulkareem, K.A.; Garuba, T..Curcuma
matK
psbA-trnH
ITS
Zingiberaceae
PSY006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating the origins of the California Island mallows (Malva; Malvaceae) using phylogenetic tools
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Kok, Silas; Guilliams, C. Matt; Guilliams, C. Matt.Malva
Lavatera
Malvaceae
Island diversification
Channel Islands
PSY007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExploring species boundaries of Thelesperma (Asteraceae) on gypsum using molecular phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMcGarvey, Luisa; Jiao, Lynn; Hutchison, Vera; Joffe, Jonah; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael.gypsum
Asteraceae
phylogeny
Mexico
Coahuila
PSY008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA visual representation of New Caledonian Syzygium (Myrtaceae) to aid identification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsByng, James; Hequet, Vanessa; Xu, Jiawei; Snow, Neil.Visual key
Myrtaceae
New Caledonia
Leaf anatomy
Syzygium
PSY009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDiversification rates across lineages: how does biological meaning differ across model-based approaches?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSong, Mick; Tribble, Carrie; Martinez-Gomez, Jesus; Freyman, William; Hohna, Sebastian; Specht, Chelsea; Rothfels, Carl.bamm
revbayes
diversification
SSE
branch specific diversification rates
PSY010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRecording and sharing phenotypes for the new Flora of Alaska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHeitz, Brian; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Webb, Campbell O..Flora of Alaska
phenotypes
RDF
RDFS
OWL
TDWG’s SSD
PSY011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPatterns of ecological and genetic diversification among diploids, tetraploids, and hexaploids in closely related taxa of Phlox (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsFehlberg, Shannon; Prather, Alan; Ferguson, Carolyn.polyploidy
ecological niche modelling
Phylogenetics
flow cytometry
Phlox
Polemoniaceae
cytotype
PSY012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenomic data shed new light on the phylogeny of the subtribe Hyoseridinae (Asteraceae), with special emphasis on the origin of the woody Sonchus alliance in the Canary Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCho, Myong-suk; Mejías, José A.; Kim, Seung-Chul.Hyoseridinae
the woody Sonchus alliance 
The complete cp genome phylogeny 
Sonchus sensu lato
Sonchinae sensu Bremer 
Dendroseridinae sensu Bremer
PSY013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassResolving relationships within the genus Amorpha using whole chloroplast genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMacNeill, Bryan; Straub, Shannon; Sandras, Kelli; Elizabeth, Ivey; McKain, Michael; McKain, Michael.Amorpha
Whole Chloroplast
genomics
hybridization
PSY014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComplex patterns of reticulate evolution in Potentilla L. (Rosaceae) involving P. norvegica and the endemic North American Ivesioid clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsPersson, Nannie; Smedmark, Jenny; Eriksson, Torsten.systematics
reticulate evolution
allopolyploidy
Potentilla
Rosaceae
PSY015July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTaxonomy of the Clematis viorna complex (Clematis subgenus viorna) of the southeastern United States.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsIrick, Zach; Estes, Dwayne.
PSY016July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Super-Matrix Approach to the Bignoniaceae Phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsOlmstead, Richard; Ragsac, Audrey; Gosney, Mason James.Phylogenetics
systematics
taxonomy
Bignoniaceae
super-matrix
biogeography
PSY017July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRevision of the Trifolium gracilentum species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsRogers, Lauren; Vincent, Michael.Trifolium
western United States
Channel Islands
PSY018July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTarget Capture Sequencing: application to phylogeny, biogeography, and divergence time for Rubus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCarter, K.A.; Liston, A.; Alice, Lawrence; Bassil, N.V.; Bushakra, J.M.; Sutherland, B.L.; Hummer, Kim.taxonomy
systematics
biogeography
Rubus
polyploidy
phylogenomics
germplasm
raspberries
blackberries
Rosaceae
hybridization
PSY019July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassOptimizing Collections-based Extractions and Targeted Enrichment for Phylogenetic Analyses of Neotropical Costaceae (Zingiberales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGuan, Clarice; Sass, Chodon; Valderrama, Eugenio; Specht, Chelsea.Costaceae
Zingiberales
herbaria
target enrichment
neotropics
PSY020July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvaluating the circumscription of varieties of the Seaside fiddleneck Amsinckia spectabilis (Boraginaceae) using morphometric analyses of fruit characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBalderas, Elijah; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Guilliams, C. Matt; Guilliams, C. Matt.Boraginaceae
California Channel Islands
Principle Components Analysis
Morphometric Analysis
PSY021July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRelationships of California Floristic Province Menthinae (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHays, Mallory; Liu, Sitong; Elvin, Mark; Drew, Bryan.Menthinae
Lamiaceae
California Floristic Province
PSY022July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRevision of the Trifolium depauperatum species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsTressel, Lydia; Vincent, Michael.Fabaceae
species complex
Trifolium
PSY023July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenetics of Clematis subgenus Viorna
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHarris, Jesse; Smith, Stacey.Clematis
ddRAD
Phylogenetics
PSY024July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExploring Agave Phylogenomics with Nanopore MinION Technology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBogler, David; Worth, Nia.
PSY025July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMachine learning approach in resolving species complexes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSARYAN, PREETI; GUPTA, SHUBHAM; GOWDA, VINITA.species complex
Hedychium
spectral clustering
machine learning

Tuesday, July 30th

Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session COOL1: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOL1001July 30th 8:00 amTucson C/Starr PassSpeak to me beardtongue: Phylogenetic analysis of the six Penstemon subgenera using whole chloroplast genome sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStettler, Jason.Penstemon
beardtongue
maximum likelihood
plastome
chloroplast genome
Phylogenetics
Lamiales
COOL1002July 30th 8:15 amTucson C/Starr PassThe ginger lilies of the Indomalayan realm: a complex case of recent divergence and reticulate evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperASHOKAN, AJITH; SALONY, SUSNATA; SARYAN, PREETI; GOWDA, VINITA.Hedychium
Indomalayan realm
phylogeny
Zingiberaceae
COOL1003July 30th 8:30 amTucson C/Starr PassPhylogeography and Propagule Bacterial Diversity Across the Florida Range of Red Mangroves (Rhizophora mangle; Rhizophoraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScherer, Brendan; Mast, Austin.phylogeography
RADseq
mangrove
endophytes
16S
bacteria
COOL1004July 30th 8:45 amTucson C/Starr PassResolving the Phylogeny of the Genus Glossopetalon (Crossosomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Maya; Ayers, Tina.Crossosomataceae
systematics
Glossopetalon
ddRAD
RADseq
COOL1005July 30th 9:00 amTucson C/Starr PassBiogeography of Vochysiaceae: a phylogenomic approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoncalves, Deise; Ortiz, Edgardo; Shimizu, Gustavo; Jansen, Robert; Jansen, Robert; Simpson, Beryl.Neotropical
Afrotropical
disjunction
vicariance
dispersal
West Gondwana
COOL1006July 30th 9:15 amTucson C/Starr PassPhylogenetic systematics of Syntrichia Brid. in South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJauregui Lazo, Javier; Brinda, John; Mishler, Brent.Syntrichia
systematics
South America
COOL1007July 30th 9:30 amTucson C/Starr PassA history of Vines in the Andes, is Passiflora alnifolia one or 15 species?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paperacha, serena; Edwards, Christine; MacDougal, John.2b-RAD seq
Passiflora
Decaloba
Andes
July 30th 9:45 amTucson C/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOL1009July 30th 10:15 amTucson C/Starr PassAround the world in 30 million years: Phylogeny and biogeography of Tecomeae (Bignoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; Fabre, Paige; Sarkinen, Tiina; Olmstead, Richard.Tecomeae
Bignoniaceae
phylogeny
biogeography
systematics
COOL1010July 30th 10:30 amTucson C/Starr PassPhylogenomics of a prickly history: new insights into the evolution of Opuntia (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKöhler, Matias; Font, Fabián; Oakley, Luis J.; Chies, Tatiana; Majure, Lucas.molecular phylogenetics
plastome
systematics
cacti
prickly pear
polyploidy
hibridization
biogeography
COOL1011July 30th 10:45 amTucson C/Starr PassA RADseq Phylogeny of Barleria (Acanthaceae) Resolves Fine-Scale Relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperComito, Robert; Darbyshire, Iain; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda.Barleria
systematics
Acanthaceae
RADseq
ddRAdseq
Phylogenetics
Lamiales
COOL1012July 30th 11:00 amTucson C/Starr PassThe hyperdiverse campos rupestres revealed through macroevolutionary patterns of plant lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paperde Souza Cortez, Maria Beatriz; Guralnick, Robert; Barve, Vijay; Earl, Chandra; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.systematics
Large-Scale Phylogenetics
Campos rupestres
data science
COOL1013July 30th 11:15 amTucson C/Starr PassHistorical biogeography of the rock daisies (tribe Perityleae; Asteraceae) in the sky island archipelagos of the southwest U.S. and northern Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLichter Marck, Isaac H; Baldwin, Bruce.aridification
Asteraceae
biogeography
dispersal
Edaphic evolution
Compositae
deserts
islands
paleoclimate
Perityleae
phylogenomics
rock daisies
Sky islands
COOL1014July 30th 11:30 amTucson C/Starr PassFull plastome phylogenetics of Hechtia (Bromeliaceae, Hechtioideae): Insights into phylogenetics and plastome evolution in a non-model organism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSiekkinen, Andy.Phylogenetics
Plastome evolution
Bromeliaceae
COOL1015July 30th 11:45 amTucson C/Starr PassComparing effects of niche conservatism and niche evolution in Citharexylum (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard.Citharexylum
Verbenaceae
neotropics
biogeography
Niche Conservatism
niche evolution
diversification
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · Tucson J/Starr Pass
Session M31: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session MX4: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:30 pmArizona Foyer/Starr PassASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Tucson F/Starr Pass
Session BQ3: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:30 pmTucson F/Starr PassASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 31st

Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session SYS2: Contributed Papers: Systematics II: Rosids part 1 to Asterids part 1
Presiding: Andrew Thornhill, State Herbarium Of South Australia; Leigh Becklund, Northern Arizona University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS2001July 31st 8:00 amTucson G/Starr PassThe phylogeny and biogeography of the genus Errazurizia (Fabaceae: Amorpheae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBecklund, Leigh; Ayers, Tina.Errazurizia
Phylogenetics
Fabaceae
systematics
chloroplast genome
Whole Genome Sequencing
SYS2002July 31st 8:15 amTucson G/Starr PassHow to not be a strangler fig species: the extreme morphological variation in the neotropical Ficus aurea complex (sect. Americanae, Urostigma, Moraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHernández Esquivel, Karen Beatriz; Piedra-Malagón, Eva; Cornejo-Tenorio, Guadalupe; Mendoza-Cuenca, Luis Felipe; González-Rodríguez, Antonio; Ruiz Sanchez, Eduardo; Ibarra-Manríquez, Guillermo.geometric morphometrics
integrative taxonomy
leaf shape
abiotic variables
multivariate analyses
SYS2003July 31st 8:30 amTucson G/Starr PassThe origin of Neotropical Trema (Cannabaceae) based on phylogenetic, fossil, and biogeographic data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy; Valencia Duarte, Janice; Szubryt, Marisa; Humphreys, Aelys; Jordan, Kristina; Whitley, Breanna; Russell, Stephen.Trema
neotropics
biogeography
phylogeny
ultrametric
fossil
SYS2004July 31st 8:45 amTucson G/Starr PassFinding the cinquefoil phylogenetic backbone: Resolving the position of moving clades in Potentilla (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEriksson, Torsten; Persson, Nannie; Toresen, Ingrid; Smedmark, Jenny; Andersen, Heidi.phylogeny
multispecies coalescent
low copy gene
Rosaceae
SYS2005July 31st 9:00 amTucson G/Starr PassGenetic diversity of Celtis pumila, an apomictic triploid, and its diploid relatives in eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHayes, Drew; Smith, Tyler; Whittemore, Alan.taxonomy
polyploidy
Microsatellites
flow cytometry
population genetics
SYS2006July 31st 9:15 amTucson G/Starr PassEvolution of the Potentilla breweri complex: hybridization and radiation in the Great Basin sky islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiNicola, Alexa; Ertter, Barbara; Sytsma, Kenneth.Potentilla
Rosaceae
Sky islands
Next Generation Sequencing
North America
molecular phylogenetics
common gardens
hybridization
SYS2007July 31st 9:30 amTucson G/Starr PassThe value of Botany in food safety: using phylogenetic tools and genomic data to design innovative detection methods for the allergenic nuts in the genus Carya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOtt, Brittany; Puente, Caroline; Zhang, Ning; Greenbaum, Alexandra; Windsor, Amanda; Wen, Jun; Sarmashghi, Shababeddin; Arabbaygi, Siavash; Bafna, Vineet; Timme, Ruth; Handy, Sara.allergens
DNA based identification
Carya
July 31st 9:45 amTucson G/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS2009July 31st 10:15 amTucson G/Starr PassInvestigating the phylogenetics, divergence times and historical biogeography of Memecylon (Melastomataceae) with a target enrichment approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmarasinghe, Prabha; Joshi, Sneha; Page, Navendu; Wijedasa, Lahiru; Kathriarachchi, Hashendra; Stone, Robert Douglas; Merello, Mary; Kodandaramaiah, Ullasa; Cellinese, Nico.Memecylon
Melastomataceae
target enrichment
phylogeny
biogeography
SYS2010July 31st 10:30 amTucson G/Starr PassA Phylogenetic Survey of Myrtaceae in the Greater Antilles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlickinger, Jonathan A.; Jestrow, Brett; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Santiago-Valentín, Eugenio; Sustache-Sustache, Jose; Jiménez-Rodríguez, Francisco; Campbell, Keron; Commock, Tracy; Francisco-Ortega, Javier.Caribbean 
systematics
biodiversity hotspot
SYS2011July 31st 10:45 amTucson G/Starr PassA dated molecular perspective of eucalypt evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThornhill, Andrew.eucalypts
molecular dating
bamm
Myrtaceae
diversification
evolution
SYS2012July 31st 11:00 amTucson G/Starr PassTaxonomy and Conservation of the genus Malacothamnus (Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorse, Keir.Malacothamnus
Malvaceae
rare plants
conservation
RAD-seq
morphology
taxonomy
SYS2013July 31st 11:15 amTucson G/Starr PassHerbarium Genomics: Testing for phylogenetic signal and assessing rarity in Chilean Loasaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCohen, Dylan.Loasaceae
Loasa
Chile
herbarium
RAD-seq
systematics
Andes
SYS2014July 31st 11:30 amTucson G/Starr PassPhylogenetic analysis of Adenium (Apocynaceae) from chloroplast, mitochondrial, and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeitemier, Kevin; Edwards, Taylor; Dimmitt, Mark.Multi-locus
Apocynaceae
Adenium
phylogeny
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session SYS3: Contributed Papers: Systematics III: Asterids part 2
Presiding: Nancy Morin,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS3001July 31st 1:30 pmTucson G/Starr PassTypifications and nomenclatural notes in Physalis (Solanaceae) from the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPretz, Chelsea; Deanna, Rocio.lectotypification
North America
Physalis
Solanaceae
tomatillo
United States
SYS3002July 31st 1:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassWhat is the current extent of our systematic knowledge? A case study in synthesizing phylogenetic data in Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMortimer, Sebastian; Tank, David.Large-Scale Phylogenetics
Orobanchaceae
supermatrix
SYS3003July 31st 2:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassAnchored Hybrid Enrichment yields insights into Salvia (Lamiaceae) Phylogentics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan; Kriebel, Ricardo; González-Gallegos, Jesús; Celep, Ferhat; Lemmon, Alan; Lemmon, Emily; Sytsma, Kenneth.Salvia
Lamiaceae
Anchored hybrid enrichment
SYS3004July 31st 2:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassPhylogeny informs the taxonomic revision of Goodenia sensu lato (Goodeniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJabaily, Rachel; Shepherd, Kelly; Gardner, Andrew; Sessa, Emily.Asterales
Australia
taxonomy
phylogeny
Next Generation Sequencing
Goodeniaceae
SYS3005July 31st 2:30 pmTucson G/Starr PassSpeciation on Sky Islands: The Systematics and Evolution of Cirsium eatonii (“Mountaintop Thistle”)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAckerfield, Jennifer.Compositae
Asteraceae
Cirsium
Rocky Mountains
Cirsium eatonii
Sky islands
SYS3006July 31st 2:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassTaxonomic discoveries in Nemacladus (Campanulaceae, Nemacladoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorin, Nancy; Ayers, Tina; Neff, Lois.Campanulacee
Nemacladus
California
southwestern flora
SYS3007July 31st 3:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassTaxonomic implications of staminal filament appendages in Nemacladus (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeff, Lois; Morin, Nancy.Nemacladus
phylogeny
character
appendage
July 31st 3:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS3009July 31st 3:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassMorphological, molecular, and biogeographic evidence for the recognition of Euthamia hirtipes and E. scabra (Asteraceae, Astereae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSzubryt, Marisa; Neubig, Kurt; Urbatsch, Lowell; Vargas-Rodriguez, Yalma.systematics
Phylogenetics
biogeography
hybridization
taxonomy
Asteraceae
Astereae
Euthamia
SYS3010July 31st 4:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassUntangling taxonomic complexities and the conservation of rare asters (Eucephalus, Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Geraldine; Kaye, Thomas; Kierstead, Julie.Asteraceae
Eucephalus
ITS
morphometrics
genetic diversity
rare plant conservation
SYS3011July 31st 4:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassUsing molecular and morphological data to separate cryptic species of rayless Grindelia (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMonaghan, Leann; Moore, Abigail.Asteraceae
Grindelia
systematics
species delimitation
SYS3012July 31st 4:30 pmTucson G/Starr PassGeneration gaps: Improving resolution at the tribal scale in the Gochnatieae (Compositae) with low-cost phylogenomic tools
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGostel, Morgan; Funk, Vicki.evolutionary history
Next Generation Sequencing
microfluidics
phylogenomics
SYS3013July 31st 4:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassTesting biogeographic hypotheses in the tropical Andes using Lysipomia (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHansen, Kimberly; Ayers, Tina.biogeography
Campanulaceae
paramo
plastome
SYS3014July 31st 5:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassA flow-cytometry survey of Hedera in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhittemore, Alan.Hedera
Araliaceae
invasive plants
polyploidy
SYS3015July 31st 5:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassOrigin and Radiation of the Lysipomia sphagnophila (Campanulaceae) species complex based on nrITS sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWuest, Victoria; Ayers, Tina.

Copyright © 2000-2019, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved