Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 29th

Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · /
Session P: Contributed Posters: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGT001July 29th 5:30 pm/The genetic basis of serpentine adaptation in Aquilegia eximia.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsBlack, Danielle.evolution
serpentine
population differentiation
PGT002July 29th 5:30 pm/Evolution of Resistance Genes in Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) and its Relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPurintun, Jordan; Andersen, Ethan; Neupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav.Plant immunity
Disease resistance 
NBS-LRRs
Coiled coiled (CC)
CNL, TNL and RNL
PGT003July 29th 5:30 pm/Identification and Characterization of Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase Kinase Kinase (MKKK) Genes in Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsNeupane, Surendra; Schweitzer, Sara; Kaluwahandi, Shakila; Bush, Charles; DuBray, Candy; Nepal, Madhav.Abiotic Stress
Cellular signaling
Protein kinase
MAPKKK cascade
Sunflower MAPKKKs
PGT004July 29th 5:30 pm/Multiple Independent Whole Genome Duplication Events in the Brassicales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsMabry, Makenzie; Brose, Julia M.; Blischak, Paul; Dismukes, Wade; Bottoms, Christopher; Edger, Patrick; Washburn, Jacob; An, Hong; McKain, Michael; McKain, Michael; Barker, Michael; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Schranz, M. Eric; Pires, Joseph.Brassicales
Genome Evolution
Transcriptomics
phylogeny
polyploidy
PGT005July 29th 5:30 pm/Highly accelerated rates of genomic rearrangements and nucleotide substitutions in plastid genomes of Passiflora subgenus Decaloba
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsShrestha, Bikash; Weng, Mao-Lun; Theriot, Edward; Gilbert, Lawerence; Ruhlman, Tracey; Krosnick, Shawn; Jansen, Robert.Passifloraceae
IR expansion/contraction
plastid-encoded RNA polymerase
inversion
substitution rate analyses
PGT006July 29th 5:30 pm/Multiple structural types of plastid genomes within a single individual
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsLee, Chaehee; Ruhlman, Tracey; Jansen, Robert.plastome
multiple genomic configuration
Cyperaceae
repetitive DNA sequences
PacBio SMRT sequencing
PGT007July 29th 5:30 pm/Fluctuation in size and content of mitochondrial genomes across four subfamilies of Fabaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsChoi, In-Su; Schwarz, Erika; Ruhlman, Tracey; Jansen, Robert.Legumes
evolution
mt DNA
IGT
HGT
PGT008July 29th 5:30 pm/Lost and Found: Return of the inverted repeat in the legume clade defined by its absence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsRuhlman, Tracey A; Choi, In-Su; Jansen, Robert.plastome
recombination
inverted repeat
PGT009July 29th 5:30 pm/Misconceptions about Plastome Organization and Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsJansen, Robert; Jansen, Robert; Ruhlman, Tracey; Goncalves, Deise.plastome
recombination
transcription
phylogenomics
PGT010July 29th 5:30 pm/Evaluating the genetic basis of morphological variation in the floral nectar spurs of Aquilegia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsLiu, Jasen; Ballerini, Evangeline S.; Hodges, Scott.genetics
floral evolution
floral traits
development
aquilegia
PGT011July 29th 5:30 pm/New transcriptomic resources and orthologous nuclear markers for the species-rich flowering plant family Acanthaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsDe Morais, Erica Barroso; Schoenenberger, Juerg; Conti, Elena; Antonelli, Alexandre; Szoevenyi, Peter.Acanthaceae
Lamiales
targeted markers
transcriptomes
phylogeny
PGT012July 29th 5:30 pm/Exploring the evolutionary history of the CUP-SHAPED COTYLEDON (CUC) gene family in the honeysuckles (Lonicera, Caprifoliaceae) and relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsLee, Aaron; Rahman-Vyas, Hiba; Walker, Joseph; Donoghue, Michael; Smith, Stephen; Howarth, Dianella; Clement, Wendy.gene phylogeny
Asterids
genomics
Dipsacales
transcriptomes
Genome skimming
Gene duplication
PGT013July 29th 5:30 pm/Characterization of Genes involved in Producing Anti-Cancer Compounds in the Euphorbia schimperiTranscriptome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsAlqahtani, Aldanah; Jansen, Robert.
PGT014July 29th 5:30 pm/Characterization of three chloroplast genomes of Birthwort family (Aristolochiaceae) and insights into diverse genome structure and rearrangement in Asarum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsGil, Hee-Young; Ha, Young-Ho; Choi, Kyung; Kim, Dong-Kap.Aristolochiaceae
Asarum
Aristolochia
IR expansion
repetitive DNA sequences
PGT015July 29th 5:30 pm/Comparative genomics of ecologically diverse Andropogoneae species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsDeb, Sontosh; Romay, Cinta; Rees, Evan; Song, Baoxing; LePak, Nick; Pasquet, Remy; Buckler, Edward; McKain, Michael; McKain, Michael.Vossia
Maize
genomics
polyploidy
Synteny
PGT016July 29th 5:30 pm/Comparative phylogenomic and structural analyses of complete plastomes of the most basal lineage Proto-Araceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsKim, Seon-Hee; Maki, Masayuki; Lepschi, Brendan; Kim, Seung-Chul.Comparative phylogenomics
Araceae
Proto-Araceae
Gymnostachydoideae
Orontioideae
Intercontinental disjunct distribution
plastome
PGT017July 29th 5:30 pm/Isolation and Characterization of some African Yam Bean (Sphenostylis sternocarpa Hochst ex. A. Rich Harms) fungal endophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsKehinde, Iyabode; Oyekanmi, Joshua.fungal endophyte
African Yam Bean
Internal Transcribed Spacer
PGT018July 29th 5:30 pm/In search of the regulatory basis of crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM): a comparative genomics approach in three species of Yucca L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsField, Richard D; Heyduk, Karolina; Leebens-Mack, Jim.genomics
photosynthesis
Gene Expression
Chromatin Structure

Tuesday, July 30th

Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 11:45 am · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session CG1: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genetics/Genomics I
Presiding: Keith Adams, University Of British Columbia; Alan Yocca, Michigan State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CG1001July 30th 8:30 amTucson I/Starr PassSpecies level variation in Conserved Non-coding Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYocca, Alan; Lu, Zefu; Schmitz, Bob; Edger, Patrick.comparative genomics
evolution
Epigenetics
CNS
Genome Evolution
Pangenomics
CG1002July 30th 8:45 amTucson I/Starr PassEvolutionary dynamics of long intergenic noncoding RNA: temporal shifts of diversification and conservation across the Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdams, Keith.genomics
non-coding RNAs
Genome Evolution
Molecular Evolution
Whole genome duplication
polyploidy
Gene Expression
CG1003July 30th 9:00 amTucson I/Starr PassConserved alternative splicing across rapidly evolving taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCatlin, Nathan; Wing, Rod A.; Barbazuk, W. Brad.Alternative splicing
Oryza
rice
splice
splicing
CG1004July 30th 9:15 amTucson I/Starr PassSurvey of Viridiplantae for homospermidine synthase-like genes: multiple parallel origins at multiple phylogenetic depths
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLivshultz, Tatyana; Smith, Chelsea R.; Teisher, Jordan.special metabolism
alkaloids
Gene duplication
paralogy
orthology
parallel evolution
gene trees
CG1005July 30th 9:30 amTucson I/Starr PassIdentification of Conserved Regulatory Modules in Dry and Fleshy Fruit Development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRajewski, Alex; Maheepala, Dinusha; Henry, Ashley; Elkins, Kevan; Litt, Amy.Solanaceae
Tobacco
Tomato
Transcriptome
Transcription factor
evolution
Fruit Development
July 30th 9:45 amTucson I/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CG1007July 30th 10:15 amTucson I/Starr PassUsing comparative genomics to uncover the secrets of the serpentine jewelflower: Caulanthus amplexicaulis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarza, Elyssa; Hawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan.genome
serpentine
Caulanthus
Sequencing
CG1008July 30th 10:30 amTucson I/Starr PassCo-option and carnivory in the Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrummond, Chloe Pak; Bocklund, Kylie; Lan, Tianying; Tan, Qiao Wen; Fukushima, Kenji; Rajaraman, Sitaram; Salojärvi, Jarkko; Albert, Victor; Renner, Tanya.carnivory
comparative genomics
Transcriptomics
Caryophyllales
CG1009July 30th 10:45 amTucson I/Starr PassThe genetic basis of hybrid novelty in monkeyflowers (Mimulus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchlutius, Caroline; Zheng, Xingyu; Matthews, Melia; Cooley, Arielle; Puzey, Joshua.hybrid novelty
Mimulus
petal lobe anthocyanin
GWAS
CG1010July 30th 11:00 amTucson I/Starr PassThe genome of the desiccation tolerant moss Syntrichia caninervisand its response to abiotic stress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSilva, AndersoN; Fisher, Kirsten; Bei, Gao; Stark, Lloyd; Mishler, Brent; Zhang, Daoyuan; Oliver, Melvin.syntrichia caninervis
genome
Desiccation
Transcriptomics
CG1011July 30th 11:15 amTucson I/Starr PassElucidating evolution of specialized metabolism in the mint family (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGodden, Grant; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Consortium, Mint Evolutionary Genomics.Lamiaceae
specialized metabolism
genomes
transcriptomes
Gene duplication
polyploidy
monoterpenes
iridoids
sesquiterpenes
CG1012July 30th 11:30 amTucson I/Starr PassDifferential Gene Expression as a Tool for Assessing Homology among Extrafloral Nectaries in Passiflora L. (Passifloraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMaynord, Silas; Krosnick, Shawn.Homology
Extrafloral Nectaries
Passiflora
Transcriptomics
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:45 pm to 4:45 pm · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session CG2: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genetics/Genomics II
Presiding: Alan Yocca, Michigan State University; Brittany Sutherland, University of Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CG2001July 30th 1:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassTranscriptome sequencing for development and assessment of genic SSR marker in Ipomoea species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUnamba, Chibuikem I.N.; Singh, Gagandeep; Singh, Pradeep; Seth, Romit; Agbagwa, Ikechukwu O; Sharma, Ram K.Transcriptome
SSR marker 
Ipomoea
Next Generation Sequencing
Sequencing
CG2002July 30th 2:00 pmTucson I/Starr PassDiverse Sex Chromosomes in the Salicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlson, Matt; Sanderson, Brian; Hu, Nan; Guo, Minghao; Feng, Guanqiao; DiFazio, Stephen.Sex Chromosomes
Salicaceae
Dioecy
CG2003July 30th 2:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassGenomic consequences of UV sex chromosomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarey, Sarah; McDaniel, Stuart.moss
Sex Chromosomes
Ceratodon purpureus
CG2004July 30th 2:30 pmTucson I/Starr PassPlastome sequencing of the last two lineages of parasitic plants: Lennoaceae and Krameriaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Adam; Braukmann, Thomas; Banerjee, Arjan; Stefanović, Saša.Lennoaceae
plastome
Krameriaceae
parasitic plant
parasitic reduction syndrmoe
Boraginales
CG2005July 30th 2:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassPlastome evolution across the phylogenetic backbone of the parasitic plant genus Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBanerjee, Arjan; Stefanović, Saša.Parasitic Plants
Heterotrophy
plastid
plastome
Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
Dodders
CG2006July 30th 3:00 pmTucson I/Starr PassStructural organization of chloroplast genomes of five species of riverweeds (Podostemaceae) and comparative analysis in Malpighiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBedoya, Ana Maria; Ruhfel, Brad; Philbrick, C.T.; Madrinan, Santiago; Bove, Claudia; Mesterházy, Attila; Olmstead, Richard.chloroplast genome
Podostemaceae
Malpighiales
July 30th 3:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CG2008July 30th 3:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassCharacterization of ancient whole-genome duplications from genomic and transcriptomic data: a machine learning approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSutherland, Brittany; Tiley, George; Barker, Michael.
CG2009July 30th 4:00 pmTucson I/Starr PassStatistically modeling preferentially gene retention after the paleopolyploidy events in the tribe Brassiceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHao, Yue; Colle, Marivi; Edger, Patrick; Pires, Joseph; Conant, Gavin.polyploidy
biased fractionation
Brassica
CG2010July 30th 4:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassThe first genome sequence for Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andi; Blischak, Paul.Whole Genome Sequencing
genome
Penstemon
Penstemon petiolatus genome
Plantaginanceae
CG2011July 30th 4:30 pmTucson I/Starr PassComparative Transcriptomics of Repeated Reticulate Evolution in the Genus Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrangione, Erika; Stefanović, Saša.Transcriptome
hybrid
Polyploid
Next Generation Sequencing
Cuscuta

Copyright © 2000-2019, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved