Colloquia

Plan to attend these chosen Colloquia and Symposia - the schedule will be posted at a later date

 

Phylogeny and biogeography of Ericaceae
Organized by: Benjamin Potter, University of Auckland

Ferns at the extreme: the case of moonworts, grape-ferns and adder’s tongues of the family Ophioglossaceae
Organized by: Prof. Jason Grant, Laboratoire de génétique évolutive, Institut de biologie, Université de Neuchâtel

Extreme conservation measures for plants at the extremes in the Hawaiian archipelago model system
Organized by:  Nina Rønsted, National Tropical Botanical Garden, Hawai‘i, and Seana Walsh, National Tropical Botanical Garden, Hawai‘i

PhyloCode 2020: Naming the Tree of Life
Organized by: Nico Cellinese, University of Florida and Michael Donoghue, Yale University

Cyperaceae in the era of big data: new evolutionary insights from solid frameworks
Organized by:  Pedro Jiménez-Mejías, Departamento de Biología (Botánica), Facultad de Ciencias Biológicas, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Isabel Larridon, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew; Systematic and Evolutionary Botany Lab, Department of Biology, Ghent University

Exploring the utility and limits of target enrichment methods to study polyploidy and reticulate evolution
Organized by: Diego F. Morales-Briones, University of Minnesota,

Plant life in Neotropical rocky outcrops
Organized by:  Johanna Jantzen University of Florida, and Maria Beatriz de Souza Cortez University of Florida

The Science of Meaningful Undergraduate Research Experiences
Organized by:  Ed McAssey, Quinnipiac University, and Karolina Heyduk, Yale University

Inclusive Herbarium-Based Research
Organized by: Frederica Bowcutt, The Evergreen State College and Megan Mucioki, University of California, Berkeley,

Characteristics of nectar, nectaries, and nectar spurs
Organized by:  Lena Hileman, University of Kansas, Rahul Roy, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, and  Irene Liao, Duke University

Biogeographic patterns and adaptive radiations in the Pacific
Organized by: Benjamin Potter - University of Auckland, Marc Appelhans - Georg-August-Universität Göttingen and Warren Wagner - Smithsonian Institution

Advances in collections-based systematics and biogeography – A tribute to Dr. Vicki Funk
Organized by: Jun Wen, Smithsonian Institution, and Warren L. Wagner, Smithsonian Institution

Biodiversity synthesis: Linking large phylogenies with species traits and ecologies.
Organized by:  Ryan Folk, Mississippi State University, Carolina Siniscalchi, University of Memphis, and Robert Guralnick, University of Florida

Botany taking flight: using drones in plant research
Organized by:  Manuel Luján, California Academy of Sciences, and Matt Guilliams, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden

Phylogenomics and evolution of Superrosids
Organized by:  Hong Ma, The Pennsylvania State University, Doug Soltis: University of Florida and Pam Soltis, University of Florida

Mechanisms of rapid adaptation through the expression of “heterogenomicity” 
Organized by:  Margaret Frank, Cornell University and Michael McKain, The University of Alabama

Origin and Evolution of Reproductive Organs in Land Plants
Organized by: Xin Zhang, Northwest A&F University

Enriching basic and applied botany through multi-stakeholder collaborations
Organized by: Caroline Puente-Lelievre,  Laura Klein, LeafWorks Inc.,  Sara Handy, US Food and Drug Administration, Michael Kantar, University of Hawaii, and Marybel Soto Gomez, University of British Columbia

 


 

 

 

 

Copyright 2020 Botanical Society of America

Page generated in 0.1999211 seconds.