Botany 2020 Workshops

 

  

Still accepting workshop proposals for this diverse and dynamic conference!

Submit your Proposal here!  

Workshops at the conference include hands-on activities (e.g., software demonstrations, data analysis tutorials, etc.). They may be presented as all day, half-day, 2-hour sessions and this year will be scheduled on Sunday, July 19.

Please submit a title, short description, and any logistical needs, i.e. AV, special equipment, etc., and presenters. All workshops will have a small admission fee associated with them to cover coffee breaks and such. If you need to propose an additional charge in order to cover the costs of your workshop, please indicate the fees in your proposal and what they will cover.

If you have any questions about the conference, or about submitting your workshop, please contact me at johanne@botany.org

 

 

 

A wide range of scientific and educational workshops will be presented during Botany 2020 on Sunday, July 19th .  
Please register for the workshops of your choice - you will receive ticket(s) in your registration packet on site. Full day workshop fees include lunch. Pre-registration is required for all as seating is limited. 

Full Day -  8:00 am - 5:00 pm   

Analysis of Ecological Communities using Structural Equation Modelling
Organized by:  Dr. Uromi Manage Goodale, Guangxi University, Nanning, Guangxi, P.R. China, Mr. Francesco Martini, Guangxi University, Nanning, Guangxi, P.R. China
Class Limit - 30  - Fees:  $160.00

Analysis of Target Capture Data for Phylogenetics and Population Genetics  
Organized by:  Matt Johnson, Texas Tech University, Niki Patel, University of Connecticut 
Class Limit - 25  - Fees: Free

Conservation Status Assessments: IUCN Red List and NatureServe Ranks
Organized by:  Anne Frances, NatureServe,  Clay Meredith, ABQ BioPark
Class Limit - 25  - Fees:  $40.00

De novo genome assembly and annotation with an emphasis on evolutionary and population genetic studies
Organized by:  Jacob Landis, Cornell University, Fay-Wei Li, Boyce Thompson Institute, Suzy Strickler, Boyce Thompson Institute, Andrew Nelson, Boyce Thompson Institute
Class Limit - 15  - Fees:  $40.00

Introduction to High-Throughput Sequencing: Techniques, Applications, and Analysis
Organized by:  James Beck, Wichita State University, Nic Kooyers, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Brittany Sutherland, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Class Limit - 30  - Fees:  $40.00

Resurrection is coming:  Using the Project Baseline seed bank
Organized by:  Heather Schneider Santa Barbara Botanic Garden,  Jenn Weber Southeast Missouri State University,  Nicole Soper Gorden (Mars Hill University,  Julie Etterson University of Minnesota Duluth,  Susan Mazer University of California Santa Barbara,  Steve Franks Fordham University,  Arthur Weis (University of Toronto,  and Ruth Shaw University of Minnesota
Class Limit - 30  - Fees:  $40.00

Using Digitized Herbarium Data in Research:  Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Organized by:  Pamela S. Soltis, Univ of Florida,  Douglas E. Soltis, Univ of Florida
Class Limit - 50  - Fees: Free

Half-Day -  8:00 am - 12:00 pm

Canceled - Active Learning in the Botany and Ecology Classrooms Using Free Resources from HHMI BioInteractive
Organized by:  J. Phil Gibson, University of Oklahoma
Class Limit - 25  - Fees: Free

Computational infrastructure for biogeographic regionalization and spatial conservation in the R computing environment
Barnabas H. Daru, Texas A&M University, Piyal Karunarathne, Texas A&M University, and Klaus Schliep, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Class Limit - 30  - Fees: $10.00

Developing a Learning by Leading Program: A Toolkit for Empowering the Environmental Leaders of Tomorrow
Organized by:  Carmia Feldman, UC Davis Arboretum and Public Garden, Kathleen Socolofsky, UC Davis Arboretum and Public Garden, Jennifer Cruse-Sanders, University of Georgia State Botanical Garden, Cora Keber, University of Georgia State Botanical Garden
Class Limit - 50  - Fees:  $10.00

Two Hour -  10:00 am - 12:00 pm

A Digital Flora of North America for a Digital Age: An Interactive Session with the Flora of North America
Organized by:  Jocelyn Pender, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, James Macklin,  Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Joel Sachs, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada,  Beatriz Lujan-Toro, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Geoffrey Levin, Canadian Museum of Nature
Class Limit - 10  - Fees:  $10.00

Time management and career planning: long-term, short-term, and daily goals
Organized by:  Ya Min Harvard University, Michelle Gaynor: University of Florida.
Planned Speakers:  Karolina Heyduk: University of Hawai'i, Mānoa;  J. Chris Pires: University of Missouri;  Lena Struwe: Rutgers University
Class Limit - 30  - Fees:  Free

R Workshop-Figures, modeling, phylogeny and beyond
Organized by:  Aayudh Das, University of Vermont
Class Limit - 20  - Fees:  $10.00

The promises and perils of pigments: quantifying color in plants
Organized by: Justen Whittall, Santa Clara University, Eduardo Narbona, Universidad Pablo de Olavide, and Jose Carlos Del Valle, Universidad de Sevilla
Class Limit: - 25 - Fees:  $10.00

Half-Day Afternoon -  1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Ace it! - Practice your Presentation, Get Feedback, Give a Better Talk
Organized by:  Dr. Bruce Kirchoff, Department of Biology, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Class Limit - 12  - Fees:  Free - lunch is included

Common methods in leaf gas-exchange research: an introduction to measurements, data analysis, and theory
Organized by:  Christopher P. Krieg University of Wisconsin – Madison, Jason Hupp Field Applications Scientist  LI-COR Biosciences, Steven Augustine Department of Botany University of Wisconsin - Madison
Class Limit - 30  - Fees:  $10.00

Disentanglement of rings: a practical introduction to assembling plastomes and mitogenomes from NGS and LRS data.
Organized by:  Jianjun Jin  Columbia University
Class Limit - 25  - Fees:  $10.00

Phylotranscriptomic analyses: using RNA-seq data in phylogenetic reconstruction and evolutionary analyses
Organized by:  Ya Yang, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities,  Stephen Smith, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor,  Diego Morales-Briones University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Class Limit - 30  - Fees:  $10.00

Two Hour Afternoon -  1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Developing a mentorship network that serves the PUI community
Organized by:  Rachel Jabaily Colorado College
Class Limit - 30  - Fees:  Free

Multi-dimensional instruction in Botany using the Four-Dimensional Ecology Education (4DEE) Framework:  How to transform lessons.
Organized by:  Luanna Prevost, University of South Florida,  Diane Ebert-May, Michigan State University,  Jennifer Doherty, University of Washington,  Amanda Sorensen, Michigan State University
Class Limit - 20  - Fees:  $10.00

So you want a job: approaching the academic/research job market as a postdoc
Organized by:  Stephanie Conway Harvard University, Rebecca Povilus Whitehead Institute
Class Limit - 30  - Fees:  $10.00

Teaching Online Botany Laboratory for Non-majors
Organized by:  Ben Montgomery  University of South Carolina Upstate
Class Limit - 12  - Fees:  $18.00

Tips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Presented by:  Anna Monfils
Class Limit:  30 - Free

CV/Resume Review and Coaching Sessions

Monday - 3:00 - 5:00 pm and Tuesday 3:00 - 5:00 pm

CV/Resume Review and Coaching Sessions
This year the BSA student representatives will continue to organize the CV/Resume Review and Coaching Sessions. Sign-up for a 20 minute, one-on-one review session with professionals from the field to get feedback on your CV or resume. This is completely free but does require you to sign-up for a slot. Sign up here!

 


 

 

 

 

Copyright 2020 Botanical Society of America

Page generated in 3.1678321 seconds.