Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 20th, 2018
MorningO1
AfternoonFT01RG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 21st, 2018
MorningO2BR02RG2FT02FT05FT06BK01FT07
AfternoonEX0BK02M01
EveningM02
Sessions for Sunday, July 22nd, 2018
MorningO3BR01BR03RG3FT08FT09M03SP1W01W02W03W04R11M04BK03EX1W05W06W07M05M06
AfternoonD5PP1FT11M07W08W09W10W11W12W13M08BK04M09M11M12M13M14BQ4M41R10
EveningM15R1M10S1EX2MX1
Sessions for Monday, July 23rd, 2018
MorningO4BR04BR05BR06BR08M16PP2RG4123456C01C02SY178BR07BK05EX3S2
AfternoonD1L1L2L3M1710111213149C03C04M18SY2BK0615S8M19R2P
EveningMX2D6LT2R3BQ1MX3
Sessions for Tuesday, July 24th, 2018
MorningO5BR09BR10M21PP3R4RG5161718192021C05SY322C0623EX4M22BK0724C07aM23S3
AfternoonM24M25M26M27S425262728293031C07bC08SY432BK0833S534D3R5M28M29M30R6R7BQ2M31
EveningMX4BQ3
Sessions for Wednesday, July 25th, 2018
MorningO6BR11BR12BR13BR14M32PP4RG63536373839C09C10D4SY540C11aEX5BK09D241S6
AfternoonL4M33M34M35424344454647C12C13L6SY6C11bBK10LTR8M36S7
EveningM37R9
Sessions for Thursday, July 26th, 2018
MorningO7FT12M38W15

Presentations for Session 21

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Tuesday, July 24th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics I
Presiding: Jeremy Coate, Reed College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001July 24th 8:00 amComparative Transcriptomics and Genomic Patterns of Discordance in Capsiceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Stoffel, Kevin; Genevieve, Walden; Amanda, Hulse-Kemp; Theresa, Hill; Allen, Van Deynze; Bohs, Lynn Allison.Capsiceae
genealogical discordance
pungency
positive selection
21002July 24th 8:15 amCaught in action: Fine-scale plastome evolution in the parasitic plants of Cuscuta sect. Ceratophorae (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperBanerjee, Arjan; Stefanovic, Sasa.Parasitic plant
Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
plastome
Plastid
Heterotrophy
21003July 24th 8:30 amVariation in photosynthetic function and gene expression in parasitic dodder
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperSchneider, Adam; Besik, Ariana; Ensminger, Ingo; Stefanovic, Sasa.Cuscuta
photosynthesis
pulse amplutide modified (PAM) fluorimetry
transcriptomics
21004July 24th 8:45 amElucidating Floral Nectary Development in Cleomaceae Using Histology and Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperCarey, Shane; Hall, Jocelyn.Cleomaceae
transcriptomics
histology
Nectary
21005July 24th 9:00 amGenes, Genomes, and Gamma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperChanderbali, Andre; Berger, Brent; Albert, Victor; Howarth, Dianella; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..gamma
Pentapetalae
Buxales
Trochodendrales
paleohexaploidy
eudicots
21006July 24th 9:15 amTranscriptomics, phylogeny, and biochemistry elucidate evolution of chemical diversity and complexity in Lamiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperBuell, C. Robin; Crisovan, Emily; Dudareva, Natalia; Garcia, Nicolas; Godden, Grant; Henry, Laura; Kamileen, Mohamed O.; Kates, Heather; Kilgore, Matthew B.; Lichman, Benjamin R.; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Newton, Linsey; Rodriguez-Lopez, Carlos; O'Connor, Sarah E.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Vaillancourt, Brieanne; Wiegert-Rininger, Krystle; Zhao, Dongyan.Lamiaceae
transcriptomes
Genomics
Specialized metabolism
monoterpenes
sesquiterpenes
iridoids
phylogeny
Biochemistry
21007July 24th 9:30 amAncient whole genome duplications as drivers of chemical diversification in Lamiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperKinser, Taliesin; Godden, Grant; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Consortium, Mint Evolutionary Genomics.chemical diversification
Polyploidy
Phylogenomics
ancient WGDs
transcriptomics
21008July 24th 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics
21009July 24th 10:15 amGene co-expression network connectivity is an important determinant of selective constraint during flower diversification in the magic flowers (Achimenes)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperRoberts, Wade; Roalson, Eric.Achimenes
co-expression network
flower diversification
Gesneriaceae
pollination syndrome
selective constraint
transcriptomics
21010July 24th 10:30 amQuantifying transcriptome size variation and dosage responses immediately following ploidy change in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperSong, Michael; Potter, Barney; Doyle, Jeff; Coate, Jeremy.Polyploidy
dosage
transcriptomes
whole genome duplication
Evolution
21011July 24th 10:45 amExploring genetic mechanisms of polyploidy-induced salinity tolerance in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperKenny, Cecile; Doyle, Jeff; Coate, Jeremy.Polyploidy
salt stress
RNA-Seq
21012July 24th 11:00 amPreferential retention of genes from one parental genome after polyploidy illustrates the nature and scope of the genomic conflict induced by hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperPires, Joseph Chris; Emery, Marianne; Willis, Madeline; Hao, Yue; Barry, Kerrie; Schmutz, Jeremy; Lyons, Eric; Edger, Patrick; Conant, Gavin.Genomics
Polyploidy
Phylogenomics
Hybridization
evolutionary genomics
21013July 24th 11:15 amExploring serpentine tolerance in Caulanthus amplexicaulis through the integration of multiple genomic datasets
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperGarza, Elyssa; Hawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan.genome
Brassicaceae
Serpentine
Caulanthus
Adaptation
21014July 24th 11:30 amDifferential drought response and transcriptome size plasticity between aiploid and autotetraploid Tolmiea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperVisger, Clayton; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
transcriptomics
autopolyploidy
Tolmiea
21015July 24th 11:45 amIdentifying sequence heteroplasmy across entire organellar genomes of Daucus carota using whole genome sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperRamsey, Adam; Phan, Vinthuy; Pham, Diem-Trang; Melton, Caroline; Daigle, Bernie; Mandel, Jennifer.carrot
mitochondria
chloroplast
SNP
bioinformatic pipeline
NGS

Copyright © 2000-2018, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved